TRTeleRanked

Run a telehealth clinic? Claim your profile on TeleRanked.

B

Brightside Health

Depression and anxiety care, all 50 states

★★★★★4.1From Insurance copay, or $95/mo psychiatry

Quick answer

Brightside Health is an online depression and anxiety care, all 50 states rated 4.1/5 by TeleRanked. It accepts Commercial, Medicaid, Medicare insurance, with pricing from Insurance copay, or $95/mo psychiatry.

Brightside Health specializes in psychiatry and therapy for depression, anxiety and related conditions, available nationwide with insurance and self-pay options.

Starts at
Insurance copay, or $95/mo psychiatry
Pricing
Insurance or self-pay subscription
Founded
2017
HQ
San Francisco, CA

Insurance & cost

Accepts insurance:

CommercialMedicaidMedicare

Out-of-pocket cost: Insurance copay, or $95/mo psychiatry. Coverage and copays depend on your specific plan, confirm before booking.

Public sentiment

3.7 / 5

Well-regarded for depression and anxiety care and an easy platform, with the main drag being insurance-billing surprises. Reliable if you verify coverage first.

★ Trustpilot

4.0/5 from ~1,358 reviews

View on Trustpilot →
▲ Reddit

Mostly positive on care quality and therapist fit, but recurring complaints about insurance billing and unexpected charges.

Browse Reddit discussions →

What Brightside Health treats

DepressionAnxietyBipolar disorderInsomniaADHD (non-controlled)

Pros

  • In-network with major insurers and some Medicare/Medicaid
  • Available in all 50 states plus D.C.
  • Measurement-based care with crisis-risk monitoring

Cons

  • Cannot prescribe controlled substances such as ADHD stimulants
  • Self-pay therapy is costly versus peers
  • Narrower focus on depression and anxiety

Verdict: Strong, clinically focused choice for medication-led depression and anxiety care.

Visit Brightside Health

Brightside Health FAQ

Is Brightside Health legit?+

Brightside Health specializes in psychiatry and therapy for depression, anxiety and related conditions, available nationwide with insurance and self-pay options. Brightside Health connects patients with U.S.-licensed clinicians and is rated 4.1 out of 5 in our independent review.

Does Brightside Health take insurance?+

Yes. Brightside Health accepts Commercial, Medicaid, Medicare insurance, though coverage and copays depend on your specific plan. Out-of-pocket pricing starts at Insurance copay, or $95/mo psychiatry.

How much does Brightside Health cost?+

Brightside Health pricing starts at Insurance copay, or $95/mo psychiatry (insurance or self-pay subscription).

What does Brightside Health treat?+

Brightside Health treats Depression, Anxiety, Bipolar disorder, Insomnia, ADHD (non-controlled).

What do reviews say about Brightside Health?+

Well-regarded for depression and anxiety care and an easy platform, with the main drag being insurance-billing surprises. Reliable if you verify coverage first. Trustpilot: 4.0/5 from ~1,358 reviews.

Is this your clinic? Claim your profile to manage these details, add media and link to your site. Claiming never affects your ranking.

Claim this profile →
Editorially independent: Our rankings and ratings are decided by our editors and are never for sale. Clinics can claim and manage their profile, but cannot pay to change their position or score. See our methodology.